Seres

Privacy Policy

Introduction

SF Motors, Inc, dba SERES and its affiliates (collectively called “SERES”) respects the privacy of its online visitors and users of its products and services. SERES recognizes the importance of protecting information collected from users and has adopted this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to inform users about how SERES gathers, stores, discloses, and protects information derived from their use of our products, services, and online sites. We are committed to protect your information and we will comply with this Policy as well as all applicable personal data privacy regulations.

This Policy describes and applies to the collection, use and disclosure of information when you visit the SERES website http://www.driveseres.com and through mobile sites or social media (the “Website”). This Policy does not apply to third party websites that may be accessible through hyperlinks on this Website, which have their own privacy policies that we encourage you to review.

SERES may update or modify this Policy from time to time at our sole discretion by posting a new version on this Website, with the date of last update noted at the top and will notify you of such update via email if you select to receive such communication from us. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your use of our products and services after we have made changes to our Policy will mean that you have accepted those changes. This Policy will help you understand the purposes for which your Information is being gathered, processed, used and disclosed so that you have full understanding of how your data is used and how we aim to keep that information secure.

Information We May Collect

In providing our products and services, we often receive sensitive information from and about our customers, which may include personal information and non-personal information.
Personal information. 

“Personal information” is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

“Non-personal information” is any aggregated information or information that does not identify, or cannot be reasonably linked to, any individual. For example, data regarding the number of times a particular link on a Website is selected or regarding the number of visitors to a Website are examples of non-personal information.

Categories of Personal Information We May Collect

  • Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name and password, telephone number.
  • Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, IP address, information on a consumer’s interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.

How We May Collect Information

Information you provide directly. We may collect information that you provide directly, such as when you access our Website, establish a user account with us, register products, or otherwise give us your name, email address, etc. You may also choose to submit personal information to us via other methods, e.g., in response to marketing or other communications; through social media or online forums; through participation in an offer, program or promotion; in connection with an actual or potential business relationship with us; or by giving us your business card or contact details at tradeshows or other events. We may also keep a record of your communication with us to better support you in the future.

Information we collect automatically. We may automatically collect information about how you use and engage with our business (e.g., via our Websites and/or applications), products and/or services over time and some of this may be personal data. In addition, we may use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. When you visit our Website, we may use both session
    Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to make your experience on our Website more personal and interactive. Cookies allow us to collect information such as websites you visited before browsing our Website, pages you viewed on our Website, the number of times you accessed our Website, the amount of time you spent on our Website, and other web traffic data. You may refuse to accept browser Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Analytics Tool. We may use collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable data, such as the gender, age, and interests of visitors to our Site. For more information about how Google collect and use data when You use Our Website, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may opt out of having your data used by Google Analytics. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to our Website by using Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Information we collect from other sources. In addition, we may supplement other personal information we have collected with information from third parties or other publicly available sources, such as a social media platform where you have an account. If the Service you use is offered by one of our partners and you registered with such a partner, we may also receive your personal data from them.

How We May Use Your Information

Overall, we use the personal and non-personal information we collect from you to better provide you with our services or products. Additionally, we may use your personal and non-personal information to further SERES’s business purposes. This may involve SERES using your personal or non-personal information to increase the efficiency of SERES’s services and learn from past transactions; to increase the efficiency and interface of our Website; to enable you to create an online account on our Website; to ensure that you receive the services, products, or newsletter, of other information you desired from us; to inform you of promotional events or happenings that may be of interest to you; to inform you of promotional offers, packages, or sales we are offering; to further develop and innovate our products and services; to personalize your experience on the Website and to improve the security, design, and functionality of our Website; to analyze product acceptance and your browsing behavior; to process your employment application; to provide updates to you about any changes to our policies, terms and conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you; to combat fraudulent activities involving our services or products; and to survey customers regarding our services, products, and Website, in addition to other uses.

We may also disclose your personal information (i) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (ii) to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purpose; or (iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the SERES, our customers, or others.

We may provide you with more specific notices for some of the processing described above and, if we require your consent, we will ask for it at the time we collect your personal information.

We may create aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data from the personal information we collect, including by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to a particular user. We may use such aggregated, de-identified or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze, build and improve the products and services and promote our business. We may also share de-identified information with public interest organizations, health care organizations and researchers. We will not share such data in a manner that could identify you and will prohibit these third parties from attempting to re-identify any such data.

Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may transfer and disclose personal information we collect from you: (1) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; (2) to accomplish the reason or purpose for which you provide it; (3) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; (4) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request; (5) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections; (6) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others; or (7) with your consent. We do not sell or otherwise share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

All of your personal information that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part). Should one of these events occur, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you before your information becomes subject to different privacy and security policies and practices. Any such third party will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information described in this Policy.

Please note that some of our products and services may be offered jointly with partners or offered or sold through distributors. If you register with our partner or distributor, we may also receive your personal information from them, and we may share your personal data with our partners for these joint offerings or with our distributors for distribution of our products or services. If applicable, you should also therefore carefully review our partner’s or distributor’s privacy policy, which may have different terms.

Please refer to the table below for how we may use and disclose your personal information and the categories of personal information we collect and have collected over the past 12 months:

 

Category of Personal Information Sources of Personal Information Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection Categories of Third Parties with whom We Share This Personal Information
Identifiers
collected from you; collected automatically
Providing and Customizing the services. Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms. In other ways with your express consent.
Service providers; Our offices, subsidiaries, and affiliates in the various countries in which we operate
Internet or other similar network activity
collected automatically
Providing and Customizing the services. Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms. In other ways with your express consent.
Service providers; Our offices, subsidiaries, and affiliates in the various countries in which we operate
Geolocation Data
collected automatically
Providing and Customizing the services. Meeting Legal Requirements and Enforcing Legal Terms. In other ways with your express consent.
Service providers; Our offices, subsidiaries, and affiliates in the various countries in which we operate

Onward Transfer of Personal Data

To facilitate our global operations, and in accordance with applicable laws, we may transfer your personal data to, and access your personal data from, our offices, subsidiaries, and affiliates in the various countries in which we operate. This may be to a country other than the one in which it was provided or collected. For example, if you are in Europe, California, Hong Kong or Mainland China, please note that you may be connected to servers located outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area, California, Hong Kong and/or Mainland China which may or may not have data protections laws equivalent to the laws of your state, area or country of residence. By providing your information to us through the Website, you are consenting to the storage, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information in our foreign data servers in accordance with the relevant laws in those jurisdictions to the extent permissible under the law in your jurisdiction. When we transfer your personal data, we do so in compliance with applicable data protection laws. We take steps to protect personal data in whatever country it is stored in or transferred to. You may request additional information in respect of transfer mechanisms by exercising your rights as set out below.

Where we are unable to rely on an adequacy decision, we rely on other transfer mechanisms. For example, to comply with applicable data protection laws around international data transfer mechanisms from the European Union, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the United States, we have entered into European Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses (“SCCs”) and offer additional safeguards to provide adequate protection.

Data Security

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We use rigorous data security software to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is protected in several ways with firewalls, data encryption, physical security for our buildings, files and information contained therein and current industry standards. Such measures have been implemented considering the state of the art of the technology, their cost of implementation, the risks presented by the processing and the nature of the personal data. When we provide your personal data to third parties, including service providers, we require those companies to protect the personal data they receive and not to use the personal data for any purpose other than providing the required services. In addition, our business practices are reviewed periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security and confidentiality of our information.

Nevertheless, although we have tried to make our products and services secure and reliable, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from us cannot be guaranteed. We therefore urge you to exercise caution when conveying any personal data over the Internet. As when disclosing any information on the Internet, you should remain mindful that such information might be accessible by the public and, consequently, may be collected and used by others without your consent. You should also recognize that your use of the Internet and any other means of communication with us is solely at your own risk.

Information Retention

Our retention periods for personal information are based on our needs and legal requirements. We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose. When we no longer need the personal information we collect, we either anonymize the information (in which case, we may further retain and use the anonymized information) or securely destroy the information, unless required by the applicable law to retain the information for a specific retention period.

Retention of Biometric Information for Illinois Residents. If you are an Illinois resident, we retain your biometric information only until the first of the following occurs: (1) the initial purpose for collecting such biometric information has been satisfied; or (2) three years after your last interaction with the Services.

Third-Party Providers

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Website, products and/or services are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Consent

By providing us with personal information you consent to our sharing, collecting, and disclosing of the provided information. Your express consent comes in the form of your direct communication of approval. An example of express consent could stem from a written communication from you to SERES authorizing our sharing, collection, and disclosure of your provided information. Your implied consent comes in the form of your non-verbal conduct that indicates approval. An example of implied consent could stem from your decision to enter your personal information into one of our online forms in order to receive our services. Your lack of notice with regard to consent will be construed as an authorization for SERES to share, collect, and disclose your provided information. You may revoke your consent to disclose this information, but this may cause difficulties for SERES in providing you with our business.

Minors and Information Collection

While the products and services are intended for a general audience, our products and services are not intended for children. Our Website does not knowingly collect personal information online from children below 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use or provide any information on the Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we have received personal information from a child below 13 years of age, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us and notify us of the matter so that we can delete the information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age, please contact us.

Privacy Protection Rights

We want you to be in control of how your personal data is used by us. Subject to local law, you may have the right to:

  • be informed of, and request access to, the personal data we process about you;
  • update your personal information if you change your personal information;
  • correct any inaccurate personal information about you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information;
  • request the restriction or deletion of your personal information;
  • request a restriction on the processing of your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent where we obtained your consent to process personal information (without this withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of any processing that took place prior to the withdrawal); and/or
  • lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

You may exercise those rights by contacting us at legal@driveseres.com.For security reasons, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity when you claim the above rights.

We will honor such requests for access, correction, deletion, or restriction, and/or any withdrawal or objection as required under the applicable data protection laws and regulations. However, please note that such rights are not absolute: they do not always apply, and exemptions may be applicable. We will usually, in response to any such request, ask you to verify your identity and/or provide information that helps us to better understand your request. If we do not comply with your request, we will explain why.

If you are not satisfied with how we process your personal information and want to exercise the above rights, please let us know and we will investigate your concern. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to further contact us.

GDPR and CCPA’s Limitations

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”) please note that this privacy policy covers only those instances when the purposes and means of processing your personal data are determined by us (in other words, when we are a “controller” as defined by the GDPR).  It therefore does not apply to any of your personal data which we may process on behalf of our customers (in other words, when we are a “processor” as defined by the GDPR). Please therefore directly contact the relevant controller (e.g., your employer, if you are an employee of our customer) for more information about their privacy practices.

If you are a California (USA) Resident, we have not sold personal information, as “sell” and “personal information” are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, in the preceding 12 months, and we have not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

Contact Us

Please contact us at legal@driveseres.com to ask questions, comment about this Policy and our privacy practices, report any violations of this Policy or raise any questions regarding our privacy compliance.